Thursday, December 1, 2016

TROOPS





As an experiment, I've been watching a lot of Fan Films lately, and I can finally see the light at the end of the tunnel. There's only a few left in the queue. I will finish this. I will not let these "films" defeat me. I will not.

To bear witness to my trials, click here.

Today's Fan Film is a much needed reprieve. It's an oldie, but a goodie, an ancient artifact from those halcyon days before the Prequels existed, from a time when Trump was just this weird, semi-famous, orange-skinned, creepy rich asshole and not the latest form of Gozer the Gozerian, from an age when everything in the world wasn't shit. It's called TROOPS, and it's a classic of the Fan Film world, a riff on the TV show Cops, and a pretty entertaining watch. Which means, yes, I've seen it before, so this isn't going to be the usual watch and respond song and dance. Today, I'm going to do this a little differently. Blame the last three fan films, those fuckers almost broke me.

Here we go...

Synopsis: TROOPS is a fanfilm directed by Kevin Rubio that had its premiere at the Comic Con International convention in San Diego, CA, on July 18, 1997, before becoming more widely available on the Internet later that summer. The film is shot in a documentary (or mockumentary) style, parodying primarily A New Hope and the television series COPS, as well as Fargo and Mystery Science Theater 3000 (by featuring Tom Servo). In the film, Stormtroopers from the infamous Black Sheep Squadron on patrol run into some very familiar characters while being filmed for the hit Imperial TV show TROOPS. The running time is approximately 10 minutes. It was filmed at El Mirage, California, in late March of 1997.

Man, that is a terribly written synopsis...

1997? Holy crap, this thing is almost 20 years old.

Anyway, let's do this.



Yep. A classic. Sure, the Owen/Beru scene goes on a little too long, and it gets kind of creepy toward the end, but it's mostly good stuff. Plus, all of the parts where the Stormtroopers are talking to the camera are really great, and it was clever enough to use events from the first movie. Also, the crappy video feel really adds to the whole aesthetic, but that could actually be due to simple age, and not the result of an artistic choice, I can't remember if it was like that the first time I saw it. That makes sense, I guess, it's been almost 20 years.

Either way, I still love it.
Jon

No comments: