Wednesday, August 12, 2009

The current state of zombies


So, zombies have always been popular, always lurking at the edges of society, but lately it seems like there has been a massive upswing in the genre's general saturation of the public hive-mind. It seems like everywhere you turn these days, people are shuffling along, shambling through their dull and dreary lives, lifeless, moaning for brains, complaining about Obama and praising Sarah Palin. Even worse, many of them, upon discovering the general concern of my current narrative, instantly begin to pontificate at me, on and on, and all about their own personal zombie survival plans...

(Dig a four mile long moat? Motherfucker, have you ever even dug a fox-hole? That shit is difficult and that's only a 3 foot wide by 6 foot long by 5 foot deep hole! And now you want to dig a 10 foot wide, 15 foot deep, 4 mile long trench with nothing but some shovels and maybe a loud ass, diesel engined Back-hoe? And all while zombies are attacking? pshaw... dilettante.)

Anyway... if you go looking, you will find that there are video games by the ton, like this one. There are books by the buttload, both crappy and super-awesome alike. There are also comics, although admittedly, most of them are really terrible... except for this one.

Basically, what I'm saying is... The Dead are here and they are Legion.

Look! Look!... There are even upcoming movies, like this one, for instance:

Zombie-ness

That looks totally sweet...

Anyway, back on task, like I was saying, the shit has been everywhere, people, and it's building. I've been seeing mentions on various geek-centric websites more and more often as of late. I've read a ton of off-handed, and yet positive as far as sales are concerned, asides on the blogs of random Agents and Editors, which just goes to show that the genre is on their minds. And finally, it all culminated today with the announcement of this:

Ah... crap...

Now... ok... ok... honestly? Really? This is actually good news, because, you know... market-wise, it's a good thing. It whets the pubic's appetite and all that jazz, but even more so, just like the Zombieland movie... a Walking Dead TV show?

That's right... Totally sweet.

HOWEVER... what all this bru-ha-ha also really means to me, for what I want to do, is that wave is building, folks, it is cresting, gathering strength, and racing into shore to crash upon that rocky and fickle beach of Public Zeitgeist... I need to catch this wave, people, I have to, so starting now, I am paddling out there like a son of a bitch. Stroke! Stroke! Stroke! In the coming two weeks, I intend on finishing up all my prep, all my editing and all my fretting, all of it, and then I'm going to put together my packets and I am going to begin submitting. Oh yeah, Q Day is upon us! The day has arrived and that day is today! Now is the time, people! It is time to rise up up! It is time to get off my ass and get back to work!

WOOOOOOO! Forward to Destiny!

But first... a Zombie survival tip!

4 comments:

Shawn Enderlin said...

fuck yeah! pave the way man - get us all a fabulous editor who will fall all over his/herself to publish everything Scribblers(?) writes!

i'm sure the wave of unconventional hard core high fantasy/sci-fi fairy elf shit is RIGHT behind the zombie thing...

the library bird said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Michel said...

I am so happy about The Walking Dead on AMC, but also so sad. My Zombie Soap Opera was never meant to be, but still...

It will live forever in the hearts of those who loved Riot Zombie.

Jon said...

Well, it's not HBO, but it's start, at least.

It should be said, though, that it's just a development deal, no guarantee anything will even happen... so Riot Zombie could live... again...