Friday, March 27, 2009

We had a good run

Damn! Damn! Damn! Damn!

I guess it had to happen sooner or later. My only regret is that it had to happen to me, that it would come down to this. Looking back, I have to say, honestly, I gave it one hell of an effort there, I mean most days I was in there and giving one hundred and ten percent of myself, easy. Easy! On other days, one hundred and twenty. Hell, I’ll even go so far as to say, that occasionally… occasionally, I was up in there with one hundred and twenty-five percent. Swinging for the fences! One hundred and twenty five percent! Easy! Where else do you see that kind of commitment? No where, that’s where. OK, maybe from Man U fans… maybe… but come on, this is America, no one gives a shit about soccer.

But I digress…

Anyway, it was inevitable, I guess what I’m saying is, eventually I was going to miss a day. It was gonna happen, the pace was just too grueling, even for me. Even steel has a breaking point, folks. I mean, every week? Monday through Friday for a month and a half straight? Twenty six separate blogs, each one randomly yanked from my ass, untold amounts of code utilized, endless insights expounded upon, multiple examples of Le sexy ladies ogled… It was a hell of a run, people, a hell of a run… but it had to end sometime…

(sad face)

But fear not, gentle reader! I am not done. Nay! I am not defeated. A new day dawns, my friends, a new era begins. Before you know it, we’ll be capping off my twenty-seventh blog in a row and you’ll all be like: “Twenty-six? Fuck Twenty-six! Twenty-six is for douchebag losers and Creed fans.” And I’ll be like: “Oh yeah!” Then crash through a wall like the Kool-Aid Man.

So… what does the future hold for me, you ask? More of the same, to be honest. I will continue my efforts, same as I ever was, ever forward, ever upward, ever onward, miles to go before I sleep and all that, yadda, yadda, yadda...

The book progresses as it does, slow or fast depending, with more done pages currently gathering strength on the horizon, my bad ass twin star copy editor Sukiyaki Death Squad girls standing there in the quickly drawing twilight like dark harbingers of a new and terrible grammatical storm ready to break over my head without guilt or mercy at any moment… (probably early next week…)

In the meantime, I have begun work on Chapter Two of Book Two. This will be the chapter where the story actually gets started, where the stage is set and the players are placed... The previous chapter was mostly just for the re-establishing of the situation and the tone, not to mention to remind folks of the hero and to maybe provide a little bit of action to hook any and all unsure readers, so it’ll be fun to actually start cutting into the meat of the thing now and begin shaping it as a story.

Also, I have begun work on my comic book for the class I’m taking. You’ll probably hear a lot more about this little side thing of mine off and on for the next few weeks or so, but the gist of it is: I am attempting to write and to roughly sketch the lay outs for my first ever comic book and as a novelist, I gotta tell you, I have found it to be a very interesting and foreign process.

In a book, you use a block of text to describe a moment and place and the emotional response that your words are supposed to invoke. With comics, you are choosing specific static imagery to convey the same things, to tell your story, to illicit a certain emotional response, etc… HOWEVER, as the writer, you have to use a block of text to describe that image, in order for it to be drawn. It’s a weird circle and an odd thought process involved, especially when you start to consider panel size and their placement in regards to how best to tell your story and at what pace it should progress. Its very interesting and actually pretty challenging as far as writing goes. I think I’m doing pretty well, so far, I’m definitely eager to get some feedback next class. The first five pages certainly seemed to flow from my fingers like a mighty river!

As for the story itself… Have I mentioned this already…? Who cares, its my blog… Anyway, basically, its about people who illegally scavenge scrap metal from military live fire ranges in a dystopian, post-apocalyptic near future. There’s also huge sandstorms and black market arms deals and a character with no pants on… and super powers…. Its fun. I’ll keep you updated.

Also, work blows… This whole working for a living thing? Its for the birds. Tonight, I’m buying a Lotto ticket.

Speaking of fit birds….


Oh my God! Megan Fox, I am sorry, I didn't mean to walk in on you while you were in the bath. You should have told me... What was that? Dry your back? Well... I live to serve, m'lady. So... your skin is so smooth... so tell me... Brian Austin Greene? What was up with that? Blinded by love, I bet. Sister, I have been there, I have been there. Why did you two crazy kids break up anyway? Was it because you're actually a sophisticated Sex-bot, mostly likely built by a bunch of Japanese guys? If so, let me tell you... his loss, honey. So... how much do one of you Megan Fox Sex-bot things go for anyway? Its gotta be more than an X-box 360, I bet. Right? Those things aren't cheap, but still... Neither are you, little lady...

No comments: